THEATRE
click the show names in red to see more details.

 

2011 CINDERELLA
Beatrice
Richmond Theatre:
Christopher Dunham

2011 RAGTIME
Grandfather
Landor Theatre:
Robert McWhir

2011 THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE
Major-General Stanley
Kilworth House Theatre:
Mitch Sebastian

2011 HMS PINAFORE
Dick Deadeye
National Tour:Jeff Clarke

2011 THE SORCERER
Mrs. Partlett
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

2010 DICK WHITTINGTON
Sarah the Cook
Milton Keynes: Christopher Dunham

2010 HMS PINAFORE
Dick Deadeye
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

2009 CINDERELLA
Britney
Woking: Kevin Bishop

2009 MY FAIR LADY
Colonel Pickering
Cambridge: Russell Labey

2008 CINDERELLA
Lucinda
Wimbledon: Peter Denyer

2008 FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
The Rabbi
National Tour: Julian Woolford

2007 CINDERELLA
Susannah
Stoke On Trent: Chris Manoe

2007 42nd STREET
Bert Barry
National Tour: Mark Bramble

2006 CINDERELLA
Chantelle
Woking: Bonnie Lythgoe

2006 HMS PINAFORE
Dick Deadeye
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

2006 A LOVE LETTER TO DAN
Novello Theatre: Dougie Squires

2006 INTO THE WOODS
The Prince's Steward / Cinderella's Father
Derby Playhouse: Karen Louise Hebden

2005 THE BURGLAR'S OPERA
'Fingers' McFidget / Ebenezer Fudge etc.
The Theatre, Chipping Norton: Jeff Clarke

2002-2005 CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG
ORIGINAL CAST
2003-2005 CAST
FINAL CAST
The Commentator / Phillips
(The Toymaker / Lord Scrumptious*)
London Palladium: Adrian Noble

2002 EMINENT VICTORIANS
Cardinal Manning
Battersea Barge: Tim Heath

2001 DICK WHITTINGTON
Sarah The Cook
Watford Palace: Chris Emmett

2001 HMS PINAFORE
Dick Deadeye
Cochrane ( Covent Garden Festival);
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

2000 ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
Widow Twankey
Watford Palace, Chris Emmett

2000; 2001 THE MERRY WIDOW
Baron Zeta
Cochrane ( Covent Garden Festival);
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

1999 CINDERELLA
Polly-Esther
The Corn Exchange, Newbury: Jeff Clarke

1999 CHAPLIN
Mack Sennett
Old Fire Station, Oxford: Tommy Steele

1998; 1999 THE MIKADO
Pooh Bah
Cochrane ( Covent Garden Festival);
National Tour: Jeff Clarke

1999 ELEGIES FOR ANGELS, PUNKS AND RAGING QUEENS
Francis;
Komedia Brighton, Fenton Gray

1998 A TALE OF TWO CITIES
The Solicitor General
Theatre Royal Windsor: Bob Tomson
Alexandra Birmingham: Bob Tomson

1996; 1997 CRAZY FOR YOU
Eugene Fodor / Everett Baker
National Tour: Mike Ockrent

1995 A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Mr Fezziwig / Old Joe
(Ebenezer Scrooge*)
Theatre Royal Nottingham: Christopher G. Sandford

1993;1994;1995 JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR® DREAMCOAT
Simeon
National Tour: Stephen Pimlott

1992 THE LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SHOW
Harpo Marx
Playhouse Theatre: Dirk Maggs

1992 MOTHER GOOSE
Squire Skinflint IV
Belgrade Theatre Coventry: Iain Lauchlan

1992;1993 ELEGIES FOR ANGELS, PUNKS AND RAGING QUEENS
Roscoe; Francis / Grant;
Kings Head / Drill Hall: Bill Russell
Criterion Theatre: Bill Russell

1992 MUSIC HALL - Players Theatre etc
Players Theatre / Hiss & Boo etc

1991;1992 SOME LIKE IT HOT
Abe Greenbaum
Churchill Bromley; National Tour
Prince Edward Theatre: Tommy Steele

1990 LUST
Everyman
Kings Head theatre Club: Mark Urquart

1990 CLUEDO
Colonel Mustard
Wimbledon Theatre; National Tour: Kit Thacker

1990 JILL DARLING
Bobby Jones
Kings Head Theatre Club: Nica Burns

1989 SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
Roscoe Dexter
London Palladium; Manchester Palace: Tommy Steele

1988 LITTLE FANNY'S REVENGE
Landlord / Callboy / Nun
The Water Rat: Aline Waites

1986 SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
Roscoe Dexter
Hippodrome, Birmingham; Tour: Tommy Steele

1985 JUST A VERSE AND CHORUS
Revue - various roles
Churchill Bromley; National Tour: Patrick McIntyre

1985 MEET ME AT THE GATE
Revue - various roles and Co-devised
Kings Head Theatre Club: Neil Lawford

1985 UNIPART TRADE SHOW
Campari
Business Theatre: Peter Reeves

1984 KATERINA
Pasha
Exeter Northcott: Stewart Trotter

1983;1984 MR CINDERS
Lumley Lancaster
Kings Head Theatre Club: Tony Craven
Fortune Theatre: Tony Craven

1982 ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
Dick Potter
Northcott Exeter: Nick Huytner

1982 BITTER SWEET
Bertram Sellick
Northcott Exeter, Stewart Trotter

1982 A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM
Protean
Bristol Old Vic, John David

1982 THE WIZARD OF OZ
The Tinman
Derby Playhouse: Warren Hooper

1981 STOP THE ROT!
Wallie
Palace Westcliff: Chris Dunham

1981 FUNERAL GAMES
McCorquodale
Elephant Theatre: Nick Dunning

1981 JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR® DREAMCOAT
Jacob / Zebulum
Civic Chesterfield: Colin Mackintyre

1980 A NEW WAY TO PAY OLD DEBTS
Order
Edinburgh Festival: Simon Howard

1980 CINDERELLA
Baron Hardup
Capitol Aberdeen: John Hole

1980 THE CHAIRS
The Orator
Soho Poly: Andy Hinds

1979 CINDERELLA
Hairdresser / Front of Horse
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Paul Tomlinson

1979 SALAD DAYS
Uncle Augustine
National Tour: Charles Vance

1979 JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR® DREAMCOAT
The Baker/ Asher
Palace Westcliff: Chris Dunham

1978 BABES IN THE MAGIC WOOD
Supermog / Father Christmas
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Paul Tomlinson

1978 MACBETH
Angus
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Paul Tomlinson

1978 SEE HOW THEY RUN!
Rev Arthur Humphrey
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Warren Hooper

1978 SQUEAK!
Fritz Svifft
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: Paul Tomlinson

1978 THE SECRET OF JACK THE RIPPER
Police Constable / also as DSM
Hornchurch Queens Theatr'e: Paul Tomlinson

1978 THE CRUCIBLE
Ezekiel Cheever / also as DSM
Hornchurch Queen's Theatre: John Bleasdale

[ * denotes that Graham Hoadly both understudied and played this character]

CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG
The most FANTASMAGORICAL stage musical in the history of everything!
Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Adapted for the stage by Jeremy Sams
Based on the MGM / United Artists Motion picture

 

World Premiere Performance at the London Palladium: 16th April 2002
Final Performance: Sunday 4th September 2005

Cast for the Original Production

CAST

Commentator - Graham Hoadly
Coggins - Ray C. Davis
Jeremy Potts:
Harry Smith / George Gillies / Luke Newbury /
Pax Baldwin / Lawrence Hart
Jemima Potts:
Carrie Fletcher / Lauren Morgan / Kimberley Fletcher /
Lauren Stroud / Fay Morgan / Eliza Bennett
Truly Scrumptious - Emma Williams
Boris - David Ross
Goran - Emil Wolk
Grandpa Potts - Anton Rodgers
Caractacus Potts - Michael Ball
Phillips - Graham Hoadly
Lord Scrumptious - David Henry
Sid - Matthew Rixon
Violet - Liza Pulman
Turkey Farmer - Steve Elias
Baron Bomburst - Brian Blessed
Baroness Bomburst - Nichola McAuliffe
Childcatcher - Richard O'Brien
Inventor - Peter Bishop
Inventor - Ray C. Davis
Inventor - Steve Elias
Inventor - Nicholas Johnson
Inventor - Bret Jones
Inventor - Matthew Rixon
Toymaker - Edward Petherbridge

ENSEMBLE:

Helen Baker, Julie Barnes, Darren Carnall,
Stuart Chaffer, Ben Clare, Lisa Joanne Cook,
Phyllida Crowley-Smith, Darren J. Fawthrop, Nia Fisher,
Ben Garner, Jocelyn Hawkyard, Emma Hennigan, Emma Kerslake,
Robert Kramer, Dave Lee, Rory Locke, Gary Milner,
Tommi Sliiden, Flik Swan, Lyndsey Wise

SWINGS:

Leo Bidwell, Philip Comley, Ross Dawes,
Maria Holley, Remy Martin, Clare Morland

PRODUCTION

Director - Adrian Noble
Musical Staging and Choreography - Gillian Lynne
Musical Director - Robert Scott
Orchestrations and Dance Arrangements - Chris Walker
Designer - Anthony Ward
Costume Designer - Tim Heywood
Lighting - Mark Henderson

BUY THE CD

PRODUCTION PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

GRAHAM'S REMINISCENCES

Home | Personal Details | Contact Details | Career Details | Press
Gallery | Help |

All content © 2005 Graham Hoadly

site designed by evenmalcolm.co.ukgo to evenmalcolm.co.uk site